U.S. Route 27 in Indiana
Highway in Indiana / From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Dear Wikiwand AI, let's keep it short by simply answering these key questions:
Can you list the top facts and stats about U.S. Route 27 in Indiana?
Summarize this article for a 10 year old
U.S. Route 27 (US 27) is a part of the United States Numbered Highway System that runs from Miami, Florida, to Fort Wayne in the U.S. state of Indiana. In Indiana, it is a state road that enters the state in College Corner, Ohio, and West College Corner. The 117.765 miles (189.524 km) of US 27 that lie within Indiana serve as a major conduit. Most of the highway is listed on the National Highway System. Various sections are a rural two-lane highway or an urbanized four-lane divided highway. The northernmost community along the highway is Fort Wayne in the northeast part of the state. The highway ends at an interchange with Interstate 69 (I-69) north of downtown Fort Wayne after serving the east central and northeast regions of Indiana.
Gene Stratton Memorial Highway[1] | ||||
Route information | ||||
Maintained by INDOT | ||||
Length | 117.765 mi[2] (189.524 km) | |||
Existed | October 1, 1926[3]–present | |||
Major junctions | ||||
South end | US 27 at Ohio state line | |||
Major intersections | ||||
North end | I-69 / US 24 / US 30 / SR 3 at Fort Wayne | |||
Location | ||||
Country | United States | |||
State | Indiana | |||
Counties | Union, Wayne, Randolph, Jay, Adams, Allen | |||
Highway system | ||||
| ||||
|
US 27 passes through farmfields and urban areas, and parallel to the Ohio state line. The highway is included in the Gene Stratton Memorial Highway. Historical landmarks along the highway include the Levi Coffin House, Portland Commercial Historic District, and the Allen County Courthouse.
US 27 was first designated as a U.S. Highway in 1926. US 27 replaced the original State Road 48 (SR 48), SR 21, and SR 46 designations of the highway which dated back to the formation of the Indiana State Road system. SR 46 ran from Ohio state line to Liberty, and SR 21 ran from Liberty through Richmond to Portland ending in Fort Wayne. SR 46 ran from Auburn to Angola. Realignments and construction projects have expanded the highway to four lanes in Adams and Allen counties.