Date |
Country |
Builder |
Location |
Ship |
Class |
Notes |
1 January |
United Kingdom |
John King |
Upnor |
Mulgrave |
Vengeur-class ship of the line |
For Royal Navy.[1] |
1 January |
United Kingdom |
Gibson |
Hull |
Sceptre |
Merchantman |
For Messrs. James Featherstone and Son.[2] |
3 January |
United Kingdom |
Thomas Steemson |
Paull |
Apollo |
Merchantman |
For John Staniforth. |
7 January |
France |
|
La Ciotat |
Égyptienne |
Licorne-class Fluyt |
For French Navy. |
16 January |
United Kingdom |
Frances Barnard |
Deptford |
Cornwall |
Vengeur-class ship of the line |
For Royal Navy.[3] |
30 January |
United Kingdom |
Dudman |
Deptford |
Princess Charlotte of Wales |
East Indiaman |
For British East India Company. |
January |
France |
|
Marseille |
Le Jean Bart |
Privateer |
For private owner.[4] |
13 February |
United Kingdom |
Smith, Timbrell & Co. |
Northfleet |
Broxbornebury |
Full-rigged ship |
For British East India Company.[5] |
13 February |
United Kingdom |
Samuel Brent |
Rotherhithe |
Dublin |
Vengeur-class ship of the line |
For Royal Navy.[6] |
14 February |
United Kingdom |
|
Woolwich Dockyard |
Chatham |
Third rate |
For Royal Navy. |
23 February |
France |
|
Genoa |
Agamemnon |
Téméraire-class ship of the line |
For French Navy. |
26 February |
France |
Pierre Jacques Guillaume Lair |
Antwerp |
Le Terpsichore |
Pallas-class frigate |
For French Navy.[7] |
27 February |
United Kingdom |
Thomas Pitcher |
Northfleet |
Gloucester |
Vengeur-class ship of the line |
For Royal Navy.[8] |
28 February |
United Kingdom |
|
Kirkwall |
Pallas' |
Brig |
For Thomas and William Trails.[9] |
25 March |
France |
Pierre Jacques Guillaume Lair |
Antwerp |
L'Erigone |
Pallas-class frigate |
For French Navy.[10] |
29 March |
United Kingdom |
Joseph Graham |
Harwich |
Scarborough |
Vengeur-class ship of the line |
For Royal Navy.[11] |
March |
United States |
Thomas Kemp |
Baltimore, Maryland |
Grecian |
Schooner |
For Isaac McKim. |
10 April |
United Kingdom |
Sir Robert Seppings |
Chatham Dockyard |
Tenedos |
Fifth rate |
For Royal Navy.[12][13] |
11 April |
France |
Mathurin Crucy |
Nantes |
Aréthuse |
Pallas-class frigate |
For French Navy.[14] |
11 April |
United Kingdom |
|
Chatham Dockyard |
Briton |
Leda-class frigate |
For Royal Navy. |
11 April |
United Kingdom |
Isaac Blackburn |
Turnchapel |
Clarence |
Vengeur-class ship of the line |
For Royal Navy.[15] |
13 April |
United Kingdom |
Edward Adams |
Bucklers Hard |
Lady Hannah Ellice |
West Indiaman |
For Chalmers & Co. |
13 April |
United Kingdom |
George Parsons |
Bursledon |
Nymphe |
Fifth rate |
For Royal Navy. |
14 April |
France |
|
Antwerp |
Gaulois |
Téméraire-class ship of the line |
For French Navy. |
27 April |
France |
Pierre Jacques Guillaume Lair |
Antwerp |
Conquérant |
Bucentaure-class ship of the line |
For French Navy.[16] |
27 April |
India |
James Bonner & James Horsburgh |
Calcutta |
Severn |
Merchantman |
For private owner. |
27 April |
India |
Matthew Smith |
Calcutta |
Regent |
Merchantman |
For James Haig. |
27 April |
United Kingdom |
Ramsey |
Boston |
Witham |
Schooner |
For Messrs. Gee & Clark.[17] |
27 April |
United Kingdom |
James Fairnie |
Burntisland |
Name unknown |
Merchantman |
For private owner.[18] |
27 April |
United Kingdom |
James Fairnie |
Burntisland |
Name unknown |
Merchantman |
For private owner.[18] |
27 April |
United Kingdom |
James Fairnie |
Burntisland |
Name unknown |
Merchantman |
For private owner.[18] |
2 May |
French First Empire |
Jean François Guillemand |
Amsterdam |
Trave |
Pallas-class frigate |
For French Navy.[19] |
5 May |
France |
Mathurin François Boucher |
Genoa |
La Galatée |
Fifth rate |
For French Navy.[20] |
9 May |
French First Empire |
Alexandre Notaire-Granville |
Rotterdam |
La Jahde |
Pallas-class frigate |
For French Navy.[21] |
11 May |
United Kingdom |
Thomas Steemson |
Hull |
Anson |
Vengeur-class ship of the line |
For Royal Navy.[22] |
12 May |
French First Empire |
Jean-François Guillemand |
Amsterdam |
Weser |
Pallas-class frigate |
For French Navy. |
17 May |
France |
François-Fréderic Poncet |
Toulon |
Melpomène |
Pallas-class frigate |
For French Navy.[23] |
25 May |
United Kingdom |
Jabez Bayley |
Ipswich |
Nimrod |
Cruizer-class brig-sloop |
For Royal Navy. |
25 May |
France |
Antoine Crucy |
Nantes |
Rubis |
Pallas-class frigate |
For French Navy. |
26 May |
India |
Anthony Blackmore |
Howrah |
Bengal Merchant |
Merchantman |
For Sedgewicke & Hearne. |
26 May |
French First Empire |
Alexandre Notaire-Granville |
Rotterdam |
L'Ems |
Pallas-class frigate |
For French Navy.[24] |
27 May |
United Kingdom |
William Good & Co. |
Bridport |
Curlew |
Cruizer-class brig-sloop |
For Royal Navy. |
31 May |
France |
|
Toulon |
Romulus |
Téméraire-class ship of the line |
For French Navy. |
May |
United Kingdom |
Hutchinson & Brown |
Sunderland |
Wear |
Brig or snow |
For T. Hudson.[25] |
4 June |
Russia |
B. F. Stoke |
Saint Petersburg |
Poluks |
Fifth rate |
For Imperial Russian Navy.[26] |
9 June |
Russia |
M. K. Surovtsov |
Kherson |
Maksim Ispovednik |
Anapa-class ship of the line |
For Imperial Russian Navy.[27] |
11 June |
United Kingdom |
William Taylor |
Bideford |
Fairy |
Cruizer-class brig-sloop |
For Royal Navy.[28] |
18 June |
Russia |
I. S. Razumov |
Saint Petersburg |
Neptunus |
Trekh Sviatitelei-class ship of the line |
For Imperial Russian Navy.[29] |
24 June |
France |
Antoine Nicholas François Bonjean |
Lorient |
L'Atalante |
Pallas-class frigate |
For French Navy.[30] |
26 June |
United Kingdom |
Tyson & Blake |
Bursledon |
Bold |
Bold-class gun-brig |
For Royal Navy. |
27 June |
United Kingdom |
Syme & Co |
Leith |
Cleopatra |
Brig |
For private owner.[31] |
27 June |
United Kingdom |
Wigram, Wells & Green |
Blackwall Yard |
Pembroke |
Vengeur-class ship of the line |
For Royal Navy. |
9 July |
United Kingdom |
Nicholas Diddams |
Portsmouth Dockyard |
Childers |
Cruizer-class brig-sloop |
For Royal Navy. |
9 July |
United Kingdom |
James Hutcheson |
Peterhead |
Union |
Brig |
For private owner.[32] |
9 July |
United Kingdom |
Robert Davy |
Topsham |
Wasp |
Cruizer-class brig-sloop |
For Royal Navy.[33] |
13 July |
United Kingdom |
Thomas Hills |
Sandwich |
Manly |
Bold-class gun-brig |
For Royal Navy. |
13 July |
United Kingdom |
Mary Ross |
Rochester |
Thistle |
Bold-class gun-brig |
For Royal Navy. |
24 July |
United Kingdom |
John Wood & Co. |
Port Glasgow |
Comet |
Paddle steamer |
For Henry Bell. |
25 July |
United Kingdom |
Tyson & Blake |
Bursledon |
Boxer |
Bold-class gun-brig |
For Royal Navy. |
25 July |
United Kingdom |
Bools & Good |
Bridport |
Saracen |
Cruizer-class brig-sloop |
For Royal Navy. |
25 July |
United Kingdom |
Russel and Son |
Lyme Regis |
Snap |
Confounder-class sloop |
For Royal Navy.[34] |
25 July |
United Kingdom |
William Stone |
Milford Haven |
Surprise |
Leda-class frigate |
For Royal Navy.[35] |
27 July |
United Kingdom |
Tyson & Blake |
Bursledon |
Borer |
Bold-class gun-brig |
For Royal Navy. |
1 August |
Kingdom of Naples |
|
Castellamare di Stabia |
Gioacchino |
Téméraire-class ship of the line |
For Royal Neapolitan Navy. |
2 August |
France |
Jean Marguerite Tupinier |
Venice |
Castiglione |
Téméraire-class ship of the line |
For French Navy.[36] |
8 August |
United Kingdom |
Daniel List |
Binstead |
Magicienne |
Apollo-class frigate |
For Royal Navy.[37] |
8 August |
United Kingdom |
Richard Blake & John Scott |
Bursledon |
Rippon |
Armada-class ship of the line |
For Royal Navy. |
8 August |
United Kingdom |
Edward Larking |
King's Lynn |
Shamrock |
Bold-class gun-brig |
For Royal Navy.[38] |
10 August |
United Kingdom |
Jabez Bayley |
Ipswich |
Espeigle |
Cruizer-class brig-sloop |
For Royal Navy.[39] |
10 August |
Upper Canada |
Baldwin & Co. |
Île d'Orléans |
Wolfe's Cove |
Merchantman |
For private owner. |
12 August |
France |
|
Brest |
La Cérès |
Pallas-class frigate |
For French Navy.[40] |
15 August |
France |
Jean Marguerite Tupinier |
Venice |
Piave |
Frigate |
For Royal Italian Navy.[41] |
15 August |
France |
|
Venice |
Piet Hein |
Téméraire-class ship of the line |
For French Navy. |
15 August |
France |
Fonda |
Venice |
Royal Italien |
Téméraire-class ship of the line |
For French Navy.[42] |
15 August |
France |
|
Toulon |
Ville de Marseille |
Téméraire-class ship of the line |
For French Navy. |
22 August |
United Kingdom |
John Pelham |
Frindsbury |
Arab |
Cruizer-class brig-sloop |
For Royal Navy. |
24 August |
United Kingdom |
Brockbank |
Lancaster |
William Dawson |
West Indiaman |
For Messrs. Bolton & Littledale. |
26 August |
United Kingdom |
Robert Hill |
Sandwich |
Hasty |
Bold-class gun-brig |
For Royal Navy.[43] |
August |
Upper Canada |
|
Quebec City |
Benson |
Full-rigged ship |
For private owner.[44] |
August |
Upper Canada |
|
Quebec City |
Gowdies |
Full-rigged ship |
For private owner.[44] |
August |
Upper Canada |
|
Quebec City |
Mary |
Full-rigged ship |
For private owner.[44] |
August |
United Kingdom |
Robert Davy |
Topsham |
Pelican |
Cruizer-class brig-sloop |
For Royal Navy. |
7 September |
Russia |
G. S. Isakov |
Saint Petersburg |
Iupiter |
Trekh Sviatitelei-class ship of the line |
For Imperial Russian Navy.[45] |
7 September |
United Kingdom |
Alexander Syme & Co. |
Leith |
Minerva |
Merchantman |
For private owner.[46] |
8 September |
United Kingdom |
Peter Everitt Mastaer |
|
London |
West Indiaman |
For private owner.[47] |
23 September |
United Kingdom |
Barnard |
Deptford |
Devonshire |
Vengeur-class ship of the line |
For Royal Navy. |
26 September |
United Kingdom |
William Good |
Bridport |
Conflict |
Bold-class sloop |
For Royal Navy.[48] |
26 September |
United Kingdom |
Robert John Nelson |
Deptford |
Stag |
Apollo-class frigate |
For Royal Navy.[49] |
4 October |
France |
Mathurin François Boucher |
Genoa |
La Dryade |
Pallas-class frigate |
For French Navy.[50] |
5 October |
United Kingdom |
Randall, Brent & Gray |
Rotherhithe |
Bridgewater |
East Indiaman |
For British East India Company. |
8 October |
United Kingdom |
Thomas Steemson |
Paull |
Atlas |
East Indiaman |
For British East India Company. |
9 October |
United Kingdom |
Daniel List |
Fishbourne |
Satellite |
Cruizer-class brig-sloop |
For Royal Navy.[51] |
21 October |
United Kingdom |
Robert John Nelson |
Deptford Dockyard |
Barrosa |
Apollo-class frigate |
For Royal Navy.[52] |
22 October |
United Kingdom |
John King |
Upnor |
Heron |
Cruizer-class brig-sloop |
For Royal Navy.[53] |
24 October |
United Kingdom |
William Good |
Bridport |
Contest |
Bold-class sloop |
For Royal Navy.[54] |
October |
United Kingdom |
|
Aberdeen |
Minerva |
Merchantman |
For private owner. |
6 November |
India |
Kyd & Co. |
Kidderpore |
Castle Huntly |
East Indiaman |
For British East India Company. |
6 November |
United Kingdom |
Bligh |
Falmouth |
Hinchinbroke |
Packet ship |
For Post Office Packet Service. |
10 November |
United States |
|
Charleston, South Carolina |
Carolina |
schooner |
For United States Navy.[55] |
19 November |
United Kingdom |
Thomas Pitcher |
Northfleet |
Medway |
Vengeur-class ship of the line |
For Royal Navy.[56] |
20 November |
United Kingdom |
John Sutton |
Ringmore |
Perseus |
Laurel-class post ship |
For Royal Navy.[57] |
24 November |
United Kingdom |
George Parkin |
Portsmouth Dockyard |
Lacedaemonian |
Fifth rate |
For Royal Navy.[58][59] |
26 November |
United States |
Henry Eckford |
Sackets Harbor, New York |
Madison |
Corvette |
For United States Navy. |
November |
United States |
|
Seabrook |
King of Rome |
Schooner |
For private owner.[60] |
2 December |
United Kingdom |
Mary Ross |
Rochester |
Epervier |
Cruizer-class brig-sloop |
For Royal Navy.[61] |
6 December |
France |
Antoine Arnoud |
Toulon |
Montebello |
Océan-class ship of the line |
For French Navy.[62][63] |
7 December |
United Kingdom |
John King |
Upnor |
Despatch |
Cruizer-class brig-sloop |
For Royal Navy.[64] |
12 December |
United Kingdom |
Thomas Kemp |
Fell's Point, Maryland |
Chasseur |
Baltimore Clipper |
For William Hollins. |
19 December |
United Kingdom |
John Dudman |
Blackwall |
Indus |
Vengeur-class ship of the line |
For Royal Navy.[65][66] |
26 December |
Ottoman Empire |
|
Constantinople |
Mahmudiye |
First rate |
For Ottoman Navy.[67] |
30 December |
India |
James Scott & John Hunter |
Calcutta |
Cornwallis |
Merchantman |
For private owner. |
Unknown date |
India |
Michael Smith |
Howrah |
Alexander |
Merchantman |
For private owner. |
Unknown date |
United States |
|
Middletown, Connecticut |
Anaconda |
Brig-sloop |
For New York State Navy.[68] |
Unknown date |
United Kingdom |
Thomas Richardson |
Hull |
Andrew Marvel |
Whaler |
For Mr. Marshall. |
Unknown date |
India |
|
Bombay |
Ann |
Full-rigged ship |
For Pestonjee Bomanjee.[69] |
Unknown date |
United Kingdom |
|
Stockton-on-tees |
Astrea |
Transport ship |
For Mr. Grayham. |
Unknown date |
United Kingdom |
|
Elgin |
Bell of London |
Full-rigged ship |
For private owner[70] |
Unknown date |
United Kingdom |
Fishburn & Broderick |
Whitby |
Bellona |
Merchantman |
For Fishburn & Broderick. |
Unknown date |
United States |
|
|
Catherine Griffith |
Merchantman |
For private owner. |
Unknown date |
United Kingdom |
|
Monkwearmouth |
Cheerful |
Brig |
For private owner.[25] |
Unknown date |
United Kingdom |
John & Philip Laine |
Sunderland |
Clitus |
Merchantman |
For Laing & Co.[25] |
Unknown date |
United States |
|
Baltimore, Maryland |
Cora |
Schooner |
For private owner. |
Unknown date |
Bermuda |
|
New Providence |
Cora |
Brig |
For private owner. |
Unknown date |
United Kingdom |
|
Sunderland |
Cossack |
Brig |
For private owner. |
Unknown date |
United States |
|
Baltimore, Maryland |
Courier |
Merchantman |
For John Gooding, William T. Graham and James Williams. |
Unknown date |
United Kingdom |
|
Plymouth |
Coventry |
Brig |
For private owner.[71] |
Unknown date |
India |
Michael Smith |
Calcutta |
Creole |
Merchantman |
For private owner. |
Unknown date |
United States |
|
|
Edward |
Brig |
For private owner. |
Unknown date |
United Kingdom |
|
Liverpool |
Emu |
Snow |
For W. Hurry. |
Unknown date |
Lower Canada |
|
Quebec |
Fame |
Merchantman |
For Mr. Linthorne. |
Unknown date |
United Kingdom |
Daniel Brent |
Rotherhithe |
General Harris |
East Indiaman |
For British East India Company.[72] |
Unknown date |
United States |
Kemp |
Baltimore, Maryland |
Grampus |
Schooner |
For private owner. |
Unknown date |
United States |
|
|
Growler |
Sloop-of-war |
For United States Navy.[73] |
Unknown date |
India |
|
Bombay |
Herefordshire |
Full-rigged ship |
For British East India Company.[69] |
Unknown date |
United States |
|
Talbot County, Maryland |
Hussar |
Privateer |
For John Hollins, John Smith Hollins, William Hollins and Michael McBlair. |
Unknown date |
United Kingdom |
|
Hull |
Isabella |
Merchantman |
For W. Moxon & J. White.[74] |
Unknown date |
United Kingdom |
|
|
Lascelles |
Brig |
For J. Foster & Co. |
Unknown date |
United Kingdom |
William & John M. Gales |
Sunderland |
Latona |
Brig |
For Rowland Webster.[25] |
Unknown date |
France |
|
Saint-Malo |
La Ville de Caen |
Lugger |
For Robert Surcouf.[75] |
Unknown date |
United Kingdom |
John & Philip Laing |
Sunderland |
Leda |
Merchantman |
For John Hubbard.[25] |
Unknown date |
France |
|
|
Le Fougueux |
Third rate |
For French Navy.[76] |
Unknown date |
France |
|
|
L'Impétueux |
Third rate |
For French Navy.[77] |
Unknown date |
United States |
|
New Orleans, Louisiana |
Louisiana |
Merchantman |
For private owner. |
Unknown date |
United States |
Thomas Kemp |
Fells Point, Maryland |
Lynx |
Topsail schooner |
For United States Navy. |
Unknown date |
United Kingdom |
Heward Benj |
Sunderland |
Meanwell |
Full-rigged ship |
For J. Phillips & Co.[25] |
Unknown date |
United States |
|
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania |
Melantho |
Merchantman |
For private owner. |
Unknown date |
United States |
|
Dorchester County, Maryland |
Ned |
Schooner |
For James & William Bosley. |
Unknown date |
United States |
|
Baltimore, Maryland |
Nonsuch |
Schooner |
For George Stiles. |
Unknown date |
Upper Canada |
John Dennis |
York |
Prince Regent |
Schooner |
For Provincial Marine. |
Unknown date |
United Kingdom |
|
Whitehaven |
Prince Regent |
West Indiaman |
For Mr. Bowen. |
Unknown date |
United Kingdom |
Bottomley & Co. |
King's Lynn |
Providence |
Merchantman |
For private owner. |
Unknown date |
United States |
|
|
Rambler |
Merchantman |
For private owner. |
Unknown date |
United States |
Charles Turner |
Medford, Massachusetts |
Rambler |
Brig |
For Benjamin Rich. |
Unknown date |
France |
|
Saint-Malo |
Renard |
Cutter |
For Robert Surcouf. |
Unknown date |
United States |
|
Baltimore, Maryland |
Revenge |
Privateer |
For private owner.[78] |
Unknown date |
United States |
William Flanaghan |
Baltimore, Maryland |
Siro |
Schooner |
For George Stiles. |
Unknown date |
United States |
|
New York |
Star |
Merchantman |
For private owner. |
Unknown date |
Upper Canada |
|
Montreal |
Stirling |
Merchantman |
For private owner. |
Unknown date |
Bermuda |
Nathaniel Tynes |
Bermuda |
Sylph |
Bermuda-class ship-sloop |
For Royal Navy.[79] |
Unknown date |
United Kingdom |
John & Philip Laing |
Sunderland |
Tay |
Merchantman |
For private owner.[25] |
Unknown date |
United States |
|
New York |
Vengeance |
Schooner |
For private owner. |
Unknown date |
United Kingdom |
|
Sunderland |
Union |
Brig |
For private owner.[25] |
Unknown date |
United Kingdom |
Forsyth & Co. |
South Shields |
Vittoria |
Transport ship |
For private owner. |
Unknown date |
United States |
|
New York |
William Bayard |
Merchantman |
For Roy Bayard, William Bayard, Enoch Conklin, Allyn Mather, & M.Sims. |
Unknown date |
United States |
|
|
Name unknown |
Schooner |
For private owner. |
Unknown date |
United States |
|
|
Name unknown |
Merchantman |
For private owner. |