|
Aberdeen Burghs (seat 1/1) |
John Middleton - died Replaced by John Maule 1739 |
Whig Whig |
Aberdeenshire (seat 1/1) |
Sir Arthur Forbes |
Whig |
Abingdon (seat 1/1) |
Robert Hucks |
Whig |
Aldborough (seat 1/2) |
Henry Pelham – sat for Sussex Replaced by John Jewkes 1735 |
Whig Whig |
Aldborough (seat 2/2) |
William Jessop – died Replaced by Andrew Wilkinson 1735 |
Whig Whig |
Aldeburgh (seat 1/2) |
William Conolly |
Whig |
Aldeburgh (seat 2/2) |
George Purvis - died Replaced by Francis Gashry 1741 |
Whig Whig |
Amersham (seat 1/2) |
Sir Henry Marshall |
Tory |
Amersham (seat 2/2) |
Thomas Lutwyche - died Replaced by Thomas Gore 1735 |
Tory. Tory |
Andover (seat 1/2) |
John Pollen |
Whig |
Andover (seat 2/2) |
William Guidott |
.Whig |
Anglesey (seat 1/1) |
Sir Nicholas Bayly, Bt |
Opp. Whig |
Anstruther Easter Burghs (seat 1/1) |
Philip Anstruther |
|
Appleby (seat 1/2) |
Walter Plumer |
Whig |
Appleby (seat 2/2) |
John Ramsden |
Ind Whig |
Argyllshire (seat 1/1) |
Sir James Campbell - sat for Stirlingshire Replaced by Charles Campbell 1736 |
. Whig |
Arundel (seat 1/2) |
Sir John Shelley, Bt |
Whig |
Arundel (seat 2/2) |
John Lumley - died Replaced by Garton Orme 1739 |
|
Ashburton (seat 1/2) |
Sir William Yonge - sat for Honiton Replaced by Thomas Bladen 1735 |
Whig . |
Ashburton (seat 2/2) |
Roger Tuckfield - died Replaced by Joseph Taylor 1739 |
Whig Opp Whig |
Aylesbury (seat 1/2) |
George Champion |
Whig |
Aylesbury (seat 2/2) |
Christopher Tower |
Whig |
Ayr Burghs (seat 1/1) |
James Stuart |
Whig |
Ayrshire (seat 1/1) |
James Campbell |
Whig |
|
Banbury (seat 1/1) |
Viscount Wallingford - died Replaced by William Moore 1740 |
. Opp Whig |
Banffshire (seat 1/1) |
James Abercromby |
Whig |
Barnstaple (seat 1/2) |
Sir John Chichester - died Replaced by John Basset 1740 |
Tory . |
Barnstaple (seat 2/2) |
Theophilus Fortescue |
Whig |
Bath (seat 1/2) |
General George Wade |
|
Bath (seat 2/2) |
John Codrington |
Tory |
Beaumaris (seat 1/1) |
The 5th Viscount Bulkeley - died Replaced by The 6th Viscount Bulkeley 1739 |
Tory Tory |
Bedford (seat 1/2) |
Samuel Ongley |
Tory |
Bedford (seat 2/2) |
Sir Jeremy Sambrooke - died Replaced by Sir Boteler Chernock 1740 |
Tory Tory |
Bedfordshire (seat 1/2) |
John Spencer - sat for New Woodstock Replaced by Sir Roger Burgoyne 1735 |
Tory |
Bedfordshire (seat 2/2) |
Sir Rowland Alston, 4th Bt |
Whig |
Bere Alston (seat 1/2) |
Sir Francis Henry Drake - died Replaced by Samuel Heathcote 1740 |
. Whig |
Bere Alston (seat 2/2) |
John Bristow |
Whig |
Berkshire (seat 1/2) |
William Archer - died Replaced by Peniston Powney 1739 |
Tory Tory |
Berkshire (seat 2/2) |
Winchcomb Packer |
Tory |
Berwickshire (seat 1/1) |
Hon. Alexander Hume-Campbell |
Opp Whig |
Berwick-upon-Tweed (seat 1/2) |
George Liddell - died Replaced by Thomas Watson 1740 |
Whig Tory |
Berwick-upon-Tweed (seat 2/2) |
Viscount Polwarth Replaced by The Viscount Barrington 1740 |
. Tory |
Beverley (seat 1/2) |
Sir Charles Hotham - died Replaced by Charles Pelham 1738 |
Whig. Tory |
Beverley (seat 2/2) |
Ellerker Bradshaw |
|
Bewdley (seat 1/1) |
William Bowles - sat for Bridport Replaced by Phineas Bowles 1735 |
Whig Whig |
Bishop's Castle (seat 1/2) |
Robert More |
Whig |
Bishop's Castle (seat 2/2) |
Edward Kynaston |
Tory |
Bletchingley (seat 1/2) |
Kenrick Clayton |
|
Bletchingley (seat 2/2) |
Sir William Clayton, bt |
|
Bodmin (seat 1/2) |
Sir John Heathcote |
Whig |
Bodmin (seat 2/2) |
John LaRoche |
Whig |
Boroughbridge (seat 1/2) |
George Gregory |
Whig |
Boroughbridge (seat 2/2) |
James Tyrrell |
|
Bossiney (seat 1/2) |
The Viscount Palmerston |
|
Bossiney (seat 2/2) |
Townshend Andrews - died Replaced by Peregrine Poulett 1737 |
Whig . |
Boston (seat 1/2) |
Albemarle Bertie |
Whig |
Boston (seat 2/2) |
Richard Fydell |
Tory |
Brackley (seat 1/2) |
George Lee |
Whig |
Brackley (seat 2/2) |
Paul Methuen |
Whig |
Bramber (seat 1/2) |
Sir Harry Gough |
|
Bramber (seat 2/2) |
Harry Gough (senior) |
|
Brecon (seat 1/1) |
John Talbot |
Whig |
Breconshire (seat 1/1) |
John Jeffreys |
|
Bridgnorth (seat 1/2) |
Thomas Whitmore |
Whig |
Bridgnorth (seat 2/2) |
Grey James Grove |
|
Bridgwater (seat 1/2) |
George Dodington |
Whig |
Bridgwater (seat 2/2) |
Thomas Palmer - died Replaced by Charles Wyndham 1735 |
Tory Tory |
Bridport (seat 1/2) |
William Bowles |
Whig |
Bridport (seat 2/2) |
Solomon Ashley |
|
Bristol (seat 1/2) |
Thomas Coster - died Replaced by Edward Southwell 1739 |
Tory Opp. WHig |
Bristol (seat 2/2) |
Sir Abraham Elton, BtI |
Whig |
Buckingham (seat 1/2) |
George Chamberlayne |
Whig |
Buckingham (seat 2/2) |
Richard Grenville |
|
Buckinghamshire (seat 1/2) |
William Stanhope |
Opp. Whig |
Buckinghamshire (seat 2/2) |
Sir Thomas Lee |
Whig |
Bury St Edmunds (seat 1/2) |
Thomas Hervey |
|
Bury St Edmunds (seat 2/2) |
Thomas Norton |
Whig |
Buteshire (seat 1/1) |
Patrick Campbell |
|
|
Caernarvon Boroughs (seat 1/1) |
Sir Thomas Wynn, Bt |
Whig |
Caernarvonshire (seat 1/1) |
John Griffith - died Replaced by John Wynn 1740 |
Whig Whig |
Caithness (seat 0/0) |
Alternating seat with Buteshire -unrepresented in this Parliament |
Callington (seat 1/2) |
Thomas Coplestone |
Whig |
Callington (seat 2/2) |
Isaac le Heup |
Whig |
Calne (seat 1/2) |
William Duckett |
Whig |
Calne (seat 2/2) |
Walter Hungerford |
|
Cambridge (seat 1/2) |
Sir John Hynde Cotton |
Tory |
Cambridge (seat 2/2) |
Thomas Bacon - died Replaced by Gilbert Affleck 1737 |
Tory Tory |
Cambridgeshire (seat 1/2) |
Henry Bromley |
Whig |
Cambridgeshire (seat 2/2) |
Samuel Shepheard |
|
Cambridge University (seat 1/2) |
Edward Finch |
Whig |
Cambridge University (seat 2/2) |
Thomas Townshend |
Whig |
Camelford (seat 1/2) |
Sir Thomas Lyttelton |
Whig |
Camelford (seat 2/2) |
James Cholmondeley |
Whig |
Canterbury (seat 1/2) |
Sir William Hardres, Bt – unseated on petition Replaced by Sir Thomas Hales, Bt 1735 |
Tory Whig |
Canterbury (seat 2/2) |
Thomas May |
Tory |
Cardiff Boroughs (seat 1/1) |
Herbert Windsor - succeeded to a peerage Replaced by Herbert Mackworth 1739 |
Tory Tory |
Cardigan Boroughs (seat 1/1) |
Richard Lloyd |
Whig |
Cardiganshire (seat 1/1) |
Walter Lloyd |
|
Carlisle (seat 1/2) |
Charles Howard |
|
Carlisle (seat 2/2) |
John Hylton |
Tory |
Carmarthen (seat 1/1) |
Arthur Bevan |
Whig |
Carmarthenshire (seat 1/1) |
Sir Nicholas Williams |
Whig |
Castle Rising (seat 1/2) |
Thomas Hanmer - died Replaced by Viscount Andover 1737 |
Tory Tory |
Castle Rising (seat 2/2) |
Charles Churchill |
Whig |
Cheshire (seat 1/2) |
Charles Cholmondeley |
Tory |
Cheshire (seat 2/2) |
John Crewe |
|
Chester (seat 1/2) |
Sir Charles Bunbury |
Tory |
Chester (seat 2/2) |
Robert Grosvenor |
Tory |
Chichester (seat 1/2) |
James Brudenell |
Whig |
Chichester (seat 2/2) |
Thomas Yates |
|
Chippenham (seat 1/2) |
Rogers Holland took office Replaced by Edward Bayntun Rolt 1737 |
Whig Opp. Whig |
Chippenham (seat 2/2) |
Richard Long |
Tory |
Chipping Wycombe (seat 1/2) |
Harry Waller |
Whig |
Chipping Wycombe (seat 2/2) |
Edmund Waller - sat for Great Marlow Replaced by Sir Charles Vernon 1735 |
Whig Tory |
Christchurch (seat 1/2) |
Joseph Hinxman - died Replaced by Charles Armand Powlett 1740 |
. Whig |
Christchurch (seat 2/2) |
Edward Hooper |
|
Cirencester (seat 1/2) |
Thomas Master |
Tory |
Cirencester (seat 2/2) |
William Wodehouse - sat for Norfolk Replaced by Henry Bathurst 1735 |
Tory Tory |
City of Durham |
see Durham (City of) |
... |
City of London |
see London (City of) |
... |
Clackmannanshire (seat 1/1) |
James Erskine |
|
Clitheroe (seat 1/2) |
Thomas Lister |
Tory |
Clitheroe (seat 2/2) |
William Curzon |
|
Clyde Burghs |
see Glasgow Burghs |
... |
Cockermouth (seat 1/2) |
Sir Wilfrid Lawson - died Replaced by Eldred Curwen 1738 |
Opp. Whig . |
Cockermouth (seat 2/2) |
William Finch |
Opp. Whig |
Colchester (seat 1/2) |
Isaac Lemyng Rebow - died Replaced by Jacob Houblon 1735 |
Whig Tory |
Colchester (seat 2/2) |
Matthew Martin |
Whig |
Corfe Castle (seat 1/2) |
John Bond |
|
Corfe Castle (seat 2/2) |
John Bankes |
Tory |
Cornwall (seat 1/2) |
Sir William Carew, Bt |
Tory |
Cornwall (seat 2/2) |
Sir John St Aubyn, Bt |
Tory |
County Durham |
see Durham (County) |
... |
Coventry (seat 1/2) |
Sir Adolphus Oughton - died Replaced by John Neale 1737 |
Whig . |
Coventry (seat 2/2) |
John Bird Replaced by Earl of Euston 1737 |
|
Cricklade (seat 1/2) |
Sir Thomas Reade |
Whig |
Cricklade (seat 2/2) |
William Gore - died Replaced by Charles Gore 1739 |
Tory Tory |
Cromartyshire (seat 0/0) |
Alternating seat with Nairnshire - unrepresented in this Parliament |
Cumberland (seat 1/2) |
James Lowther |
Whig |
Cumberland (seat 2/2) |
Sir Joseph Pennington, Bt |
Whig |
|
Dartmouth (seat 1/2) |
George Treby |
Whig |
Dartmouth (seat 2/2) |
Walter Carey |
Whig |
Denbigh Boroughs (seat 1/1) |
John Myddelton |
Tory |
Denbighshire (seat 1/1) |
Watkin Williams |
Tory |
Derby (seat 1/2) |
Lord James Cavendish |
Whig |
Derby (seat 2/2) |
Charles Stanhope - died Replaced by John Stanhope 1736 |
Opp. Whig Opp. Whig |
Derbyshire (seat 1/2) |
Lord Charles Cavendish |
Whig |
Derbyshire (seat 2/2) |
Sir Nathaniel Curzon, 4th Bt. |
Tory |
Devizes (seat 1/2) |
Francis Eyles |
Whig |
Devizes (seat 2/2) |
Sir Joseph Eyles - died Replaced by John Garth 1740 |
Whig Whig |
Devon (seat 1/2) |
Sir William Courtenay - died Replaced by John Bampfylde 1736 |
Whig Tory |
Devon (seat 2/2) |
Henry Rolle |
Tory |
Dorchester (seat 1/2) |
Sir William Chapple - resigned Replaced by Robert Browne 1737 |
Whig Tory |
Dorchester (seat 2/2) |
John Browne |
Tory |
Dorset (seat 1/2) |
George Chafin |
Tory |
Dorset (seat 2/2) |
Edmund Morton Pleydell |
Tory |
Dover (seat 1/2) |
David Papillon |
|
Dover (seat 2/2) |
Thomas Revell |
|
Downton (seat 1/2) |
Anthony Duncombe |
Whig |
Downton (seat 2/2) |
Joseph Windham-Ashe |
Whig |
Droitwich (seat 1/2) |
Edward Foley |
Tory |
Droitwich (seat 2/2) |
Thomas Winnington |
Whig |
Dumfries Burghs (seat 1/1) |
Charles Erskine sat for Dumfriesshire Replaced by William Kirkpatrick and Sir John Douglas 1735 - double return Replaced by William Kirkpatrick 1736 - resigned Replaced by Sir Robert Laurie 1738 |
|
Dumfriesshire (seat 1/1) |
Charles Erskine |
|
Dunbartonshire (seat 1/1) |
John Campbell |
Whig |
Dunwich (seat 1/2) |
Sir George Downing, Bt |
Whig |
Dunwich (seat 2/2) |
Sir Orlando Bridgeman - resigned Replaced by William Morden 1738 |
Whig . |
Durham (City of) (seat 1/2) |
John Shafto |
Tory |
Durham (City of) (seat 2/2) |
Henry Lambton |
Whig |
Durham (County) (seat 1/2) |
George Bowes |
Whig |
Durham (County) (seat 2/2) |
John Hedworth |
Ind. Whig |
Dysart Burghs (seat 1/1) |
Hon. Thomas Leslie |
|
|
East Grinstead (seat 1/2) |
The Earl of Middlesex |
|
East Grinstead (seat 2/2) |
Edward Conyers |
Tory |
East Looe (seat 1/2) |
Charles Longueville |
Whig |
East Looe (seat 2/2) |
Edward Trelawny ineligible to sit Replaced by Samuel Holden 1735 - died Replaced by Henry Legge 1740 |
, . Whig |
East Retford (seat 1/2) |
John White |
Whig |
East Retford (seat 2/2) |
Sir Robert Clifton |
|
Edinburgh (seat 1/1) |
Paul Lindsay |
|
Edinburghshire (seat 1/1) |
Robert Dundas - resigned Replaced by Sir Charles Gilmour 1737 |
. Opp.Whig |
Elgin Burghs (seat 1/1) |
William Steuart |
Whig |
Elginshire (seat 1/1) |
Alexander Brodie |
Whig |
Essex (seat 1/2) |
Thomas Bramston |
|
Essex (seat 2/2) |
Sir Robert Abdy |
Tory |
Evesham (seat 1/2) |
Sir John Rushout |
Whig |
Evesham (seat 2/2) |
William Taylor |
|
Exeter (seat 1/2) |
John King - succeeded to a peerage Replaced by Sir Henry Northcote 1735 |
|
Exeter (seat 2/2) |
Thomas Balle |
|
Eye (seat 1/2) |
Stephen Cornwallis |
Whig |
Eye (seat 2/2) |
John Cornwallis |
Whig |
|
Fife (seat 1/1) |
Sir John Anstruther |
|
Flint Boroughs (seat 1/1) |
Sir George Wynne, Bt |
Whig |
Flintshire (seat 1/1) |
Sir Thomas Mostyn, 4th Baronet |
Tory |
Forfarshire (seat 1/1) |
Thomas Lyon - succeeded to peerage Replaced by William Maule 1735 |
Tory . |
Fowey (seat 1/2) |
Jonathan Rashleigh |
Tory |
Fowey (seat 2/2) |
John Hedges - died Replaced by William Wardour 1737 |
Whig . |
|
Gatton (seat 1/2) |
William Newland - died Replaced by George Newland 1738 |
Tory . |
Gatton (seat 2/2) |
Paul Docminique - died Replaced by Charles Docminique 1735 |
Tory . |
Glamorganshire (seat 1/1) |
William Talbot - succeeded to a peerage Replaced by Bussy Mansel 1737 |
|
Glasgow Burghs (seat 1/1) |
William Campbell |
|
Gloucester (seat 1/2) |
Benjamin Bathurst I |
|
Gloucester (seat 2/2) |
John Selwyn |
|
Gloucestershire (seat 1/2) |
Thomas Chester |
Tory |
Gloucestershire (seat 2/2) |
Benjamin Bathurst II |
Tory |
Grampound (seat 1/2) |
Philip Hawkins - died Replaced by Thomas Trefusis 1739 |
Whig . |
Grampound (seat 2/2) |
Thomas Hales |
Whig |
Grantham (seat 1/2) |
Sir Michael Newton |
|
Grantham (seat 2/2) |
The Viscount Tyrconnel |
Whig |
Great Bedwyn (seat 1/2) |
Robert Murray - died Replaced by Edward Popham 1738 |
|
Great Bedwyn (seat 2/2) |
William Sloper |
|
Great Grimsby (seat 1/2) |
Sir Robert Sutton |
|
Great Grimsby (seat 2/2) |
Robert Knight |
|
Great Marlow (seat 1/2) |
Edmund Waller |
Whig |
Great Marlow (seat 2/2) |
Sir Thomas Hoby |
|
Great Yarmouth (seat 1/2) |
William Townshend - died Replaced by Roger Townshend 1738 |
|
Great Yarmouth (seat 2/2) |
Edward Walpole |
Whig |
Guildford (seat 1/2) |
Richard Onslow - succeeded to a peerage Replaced by Denzil Onslow 1740 |
|
Guildford (seat 2/2) |
Colonel Richard Onslow |
Whig |
|
Haddington Burghs (seat 1/1) |
James Fall |
|
Haddingtonshire (seat 1/1) |
John Cockburn |
|
Hampshire (seat 1/2) |
Lord Harry Powlett |
Whig |
Hampshire (seat 2/2) |
Edward Lisle |
Whig |
Harwich (seat 1/2) |
Carteret Leathes |
|
Harwich (seat 2/2) |
Charles Stanhope |
|
Haslemere (seat 1/2) |
James Oglethorpe |
Tory |
Haslemere (seat 2/2) |
Peter Burrell |
|
Hastings (seat 1/2) |
Thomas Pelham |
|
Hastings (seat 2/2) |
Sir William Ashburnham |
|
Haverfordwest (seat 1/1) |
Sir Erasmus Philipps |
|
Hedon (seat 1/2) |
Sir Francis Boynton - died Replaced by Harry Pulteney 1739 |
. Whig |
Hedon (seat 2/2) |
George Berkeley |
|
Helston (seat 1/2) |
John Evelyn |
Whig |
Helston (seat 2/2) |
John Harris |
|
Hereford (seat 1/2) |
Thomas Foley |
|
Hereford (seat 2/2) |
Sir John Morgan |
|
Herefordshire (seat 1/2) |
Velters Cornewall |
Tory |
Herefordshire (seat 2/2) |
Edward Harley |
Tory |
Hertford (seat 1/2) |
Nathaniel Brassey |
|
Hertford (seat 2/2) |
Sir Thomas Clarke |
|
Hertfordshire (seat 1/2) |
William Plumer |
|
Hertfordshire (seat 2/2) |
Sir Thomas Saunders Sebright - died Replaced by Charles Caesar 1736 |
. Tory |
Heytesbury (seat 1/2) |
Pierce A'Court-Ashe |
|
Heytesbury (seat 2/2) |
Edward Ashe |
Whig |
Higham Ferrers (seat 1/1) |
John Finch |
|
Hindon (seat 1/2) |
Stephen Fox - sat for Shaftesbury Replaced by Henry Fox 1735 |
|
Hindon (seat 2/2) |
George Fox |
|
Honiton (seat 1/2) |
William Courtenay |
|
Honiton (seat 2/2) |
Sir William Yonge |
Whig |
Horsham (seat 1/2) |
Charles Eversfield |
Whig |
Horsham (seat 2/2) |
Henry Ingram - raised to peerage Replaced by Charles Ingram 1737 |
|
Huntingdon (seat 1/2) |
Edward Wortley Montagu |
Whig |
Huntingdon (seat 2/2) |
Roger Handasyd |
|
Huntingdonshire (seat 1/2) |
Lord Robert Montagu - succeeded to a peerage Replaced by Charles Clarke 1739 |
|
Huntingdonshire (seat 2/2) |
Robert Piggott |
|
Hythe (seat 1/2) |
Captain Hercules Baker |
Whig |
Hythe (seat 2/2) |
William Glanville |
Whig |
|
Ilchester (seat 1/2) |
Charles Lockyer |
Whig |
Ilchester (seat 2/2) |
Sir Robert Brown |
|
Inverness Burghs (seat 1/1) |
Duncan Forbes - resigned Replaced by Duncan Urquhart 1737 |
|
Inverness-shire (seat 1/1) |
Sir James Grant, Bt. |
Whig |
Ipswich (seat 1/2) |
Samuel Kent |
|
Ipswich (seat 2/2) |
William Wollaston |
|
|
Kent (seat 1/2) |
The Viscount Vane - died Replaced by Sir Christopher Powell 1735 |
Whig |
Kent (seat 2/2) |
Sir Edward Dering |
Tory |
Kincardineshire (seat 1/1) |
John Falconer |
|
King's Lynn (seat 1/2) |
Sir Robert Walpole |
Whig |
King's Lynn (seat 2/2) |
Sir Charles Turner - died Replaced by Sir John Turner 1739 |
Whig . |
Kingston upon Hull (seat 1/2) |
George Crowle |
Whig |
Kingston upon Hull (seat 2/2) |
Henry Maister |
Whig |
Kinross-shire (seat 0/0) |
Alternating seat with Clackmannanshire - unrepresented in this Parliament |
Kirkcudbright Stewartry (seat 1/1) |
Patrick Heron |
|
Knaresborough (seat 1/2) |
Richard Arundell |
Whig |
Knaresborough (seat 2/2) |
Sir Henry Slingsby, Bt |
Tory |
|
Lanarkshire (seat 1/1) |
Lord William Hamilton - died Replaced by Sir James Hamilton 1735 |
Whig |
Lancashire (seat 1/2) |
Sir Edward Stanley - succeeded to a peerage Replaced by Peter Bold 1736 |
. Tory |
Lancashire (seat 2/2) |
Richard Shuttleworth |
Tory |
Lancaster (seat 1/2) |
Robert Fenwick |
|
Lancaster (seat 2/2) |
Sir Thomas Lowther |
|
Launceston (seat 1/2) |
Hon. John King Replaced by Sir William Irby |
|
Launceston (seat 2/2) |
Sir William Morice |
|
Leicester (seat 1/2) |
George Wrighte |
Tory |
Leicester (seat 2/2) |
Sir George Beaumont - died Replaced by James Wigley 1737 |
|
Leicestershire (seat 1/2) |
Ambrose Phillipps Replaced by Lord Grey 1738 - succeeded to a peerage Replaced by Lord Guernsey 1739 |
Tory . . |
Leicestershire (seat 2/2) |
Edward Smith |
|
Leominster (seat 1/2) |
Robert Harley |
|
Leominster (seat 2/2) |
Sir George Caswall |
Whig |
Lewes (seat 1/2) |
Thomas Pelham I |
Whig |
Lewes (seat 2/2) |
Thomas Pelham - died Replaced by John Morley Trevor 1738 |
|
Lichfield (seat 1/2) |
George Venables Vernon |
|
Lichfield (seat 2/2) |
Rowland Hill |
|
Lincoln (seat 1/2) |
Charles Monson |
|
Lincoln (seat 2/2) |
Coningsby Sibthorp |
|
Lincolnshire (seat 1/2) |
Robert Vyner |
Ind. Whig |
Lincolnshire (seat 2/2) |
Sir Thomas Lumley Saunderson - succeeded to a peerage Replaced by Thomas Whichcot 1740 |
Opp. Whig . |
Linlithgow Burghs (seat 1/1) |
James Carmichael |
|
Linlithgowshire (seat 1/1) |
Alexander Hamilton |
|
Liskeard (seat 1/2) |
Richard Eliot |
|
Liskeard (seat 2/2) |
George Dennis - died Replaced by Charles Trelawny 1740 |
|
Liverpool (seat 1/2) |
Thomas Salusbury |
Whig |
Liverpool (seat 2/2) |
Richard Gildart |
|
London (City of) (seat 1/4) |
Robert Willimot |
Tory |
London (City of) (seat 2/4) |
Sir John Barnard |
Whig |
London (City of) (seat 3/4) |
Micajah Perry |
Whig |
London (City of) (seat 4/4) |
Humphry Parsons |
Tory |
Lostwithiel (seat 1/2) |
Richard Edgcumbe |
|
Lostwithiel (seat 2/2) |
Philip Lloyd - died Replaced by Matthew Ducie Moreton 1735- succeeded to a peerage Replaced by John Crosse 1736 |
|
Ludgershall (seat 1/2) |
Peter Delmé |
|
Ludgershall (seat 2/2) |
Daniel Boone |
|
Ludlow (seat 1/2) |
Henry Herbert |
Whig |
Ludlow (seat 2/2) |
Richard Herbert |
Whig |
Lyme Regis (seat 1/2) |
John Scrope |
|
Lyme Regis (seat 2/2) |
Henry Holt Henley |
Whig |
Lymington (seat 1/2) |
Sir John Cope, Bt |
|
Lymington (seat 2/2) |
Colonel Maurice Bocland |
|
|
Maidstone (seat 1/2) |
William Horsemonden-Turner |
|
Maidstone (seat 2/2) |
John Finch - died Replaced by Robert Fairfax 1740 |
Tory . |
Maldon (seat 1/2) |
Henry Parsons - died Replaced by Benjamin Keene 1740 |
Whig . |
Maldon (seat 2/2) |
Martin Bladen |
|
Malmesbury (seat 1/2) |
Giles Earle |
|
Malmesbury (seat 2/2) |
William Rawlinson Earle |
|
Malton (seat 1/2) |
Henry Finch |
Whig |
Malton (seat 2/2) |
Sir William Wentworth |
|
Marlborough (seat 1/2) |
Francis Seymour |
|
Marlborough (seat 2/2) |
Edward Lisle - sat for Hampshire Replaced by John Crawley 1737 |
Whig . |
Marlow |
see Great Marlow |
... |
Melcombe Regis |
see Weymouth and Melcombe Regis |
... |
Merionethshire (seat 1/1) |
William Vaughan |
Ind |
Middlesex (seat 1/2) |
William Pulteney |
Whig |
Middlesex (seat 2/2) |
Sir Francis Child - died Replaced by Sir Hugh Smithson 1740 |
Tory Tory |
Midhurst (seat 1/2) |
Bulstrode Peachey Knight - died Replaced by Sir Henry Peachey 1736 - died Replaced by Sir John Peachey 1738 |
|
Midhurst (seat 2/2) |
Thomas Bootle |
|
Milborne Port (seat 1/2) |
Michael Harvey |
Tory |
Milborne Port (seat 2/2) |
Thomas Medlycott |
Whig |
Minehead (seat 1/2) |
Alexander Luttrell - died Replaced by Sir William Codrington 1737 - died Replaced by Thomas Carew 1739 |
Tory . |
Minehead (seat 2/2) |
Francis Whitworth |
|
Mitchell (seat 1/2) |
Thomas Watts |
|
Mitchell (seat 2/2) |
Robert Ord |
|
Monmouth Boroughs (seat 1/1) |
Lord Charles Somerset |
|
Monmouthshire (seat 1/2) |
Thomas Morgan, the Elder |
|
Monmouthshire (seat 2/2) |
John Hanbury - died Replaced by Charles Hanbury Williams 1735 |
Whig . |
Montgomery (seat 1/1) |
(Sir)William Corbet |
|
Montgomeryshire (seat 1/1) |
Price Devereux - succeeded to a peerage Replaced by Robert Williams 1740 |
Tory . |
Morpeth (seat 1/2) |
Viscount Morpeth - succeeded to a peerage Replaced by Henry Furnese 1738 |
Whig . |
Morpeth (seat 2/2) |
Sir Henry Liddell |
|
Much Wenlock (seat 1/2) |
see Wenlock |
... |
|
Nairnshire (seat 1/1) |
John Campbell - sat for Pembrokeshire Replaced by Alexander Brodie 1735 |
|
Newark (seat 1/2) |
Richard Sutton - died Replaced by Lord William Manners 1738 |
|
Newark (seat 2/2) |
James Pelham |
|
Newcastle-under-Lyme (seat 1/2) |
Baptist Leveson-Gower |
|
Newcastle-under-Lyme (seat 2/2) |
John Lawton - died Replaced by Randle Wilbraham 1740 |
|
Newcastle-upon-Tyne (seat 1/2) |
Sir Walter Calverley-Blackett, Bt |
|
Newcastle-upon-Tyne (seat 2/2) |
Nicholas Fenwick |
Tory |
Newport (Cornwall) (seat 1/2) |
Thomas Herbert - died Replaced by Nicholas Herbert 1740 |
|
Newport (Cornwall) (seat 2/2) |
Sir John Molesworth |
|
Newport (Isle of Wight) (seat 1/2) |
William Fortescue - resigned Replaced by The Viscount Boyne 1736 |
|
Newport (Isle of Wight) (seat 2/2) |
George Huxley |
|
New Radnor Boroughs (seat 1/1) |
Thomas Lewis |
Whig |
New Romney (seat 1/2) |
Stephen Bisse |
|
New Romney (seat 2/2) |
David Papillon - sat for Dover Replaced by Sir Robert Austen 1736 |
|
New Shoreham (seat 1/2) |
Thomas Frederick - died Replaced by John Frederick 1740 |
|
New Shoreham (seat 2/2) |
John Phillipson |
|
Newton (Lancashire) (seat 2/2) |
Legh Master |
Tory |
Newton (Lancashire) (seat 1/2) |
William Shippen |
|
Newtown (Isle of Wight) (seat 1/2) |
James Worsley |
|
Newtown (Isle of Wight) (seat 2/2) |
Thomas Holmes |
Whig |
New Windsor (seat 1/2) |
Richard Oldfield and Lord Vere Beauclerk - double return Replaced by
Lord Vere Beauclerk 1738 |
|
New Windsor (seat 2/2) |
Lord Sidney Beauclerk |
|
New Woodstock (seat 2/2) |
James Dawkins |
|
New Woodstock (seat 1/2) |
John Spencer |
|
Norfolk (seat 1/2) |
William Wodehouse - died Replaced by Armine Wodehouse 1737 |
Tory Tory |
Norfolk (seat 2/2) |
Sir Edmund Bacon |
Tory |
Northallerton (seat 1/2) |
Leonard Smelt - died Replaced by William Smelt 1740 |
|
Northallerton (seat 2/2) |
Henry Peirse |
|
Northampton (seat 1/2) |
Hon. George Compton |
|
Northampton (seat 2/2) |
William Wilmer |
|
Northamptonshire (seat 1/2) |
Sir Justinian Isham - died Replaced by Sir Edmund Isham 1737 |
|
Northamptonshire (seat 2/2) |
Thomas Cartwright |
Tory |
Northumberland (seat 1/2) |
Sir William Middleton, Bt |
|
Northumberland (seat 2/2) |
Ralph Jenison |
|
Norwich (seat 1/2) |
Waller Bacon - died Replaced by Thomas Vere 1735 |
|
Norwich (seat 2/2) |
Horatio Walpole |
|
Nottingham (seat 1/2) |
John Plumptre |
Whig |
Nottingham (seat 2/2) |
Borlase Warren |
Tory |
Nottinghamshire (seat 1/2) |
William Levinz |
|
Nottinghamshire (seat 2/2) |
Thomas Bennett - died Replaced by John Mordaunt 1739 |
Whig . |
|
Okehampton (seat 1/2) |
William Northmore - died Replaced by George Lyttelton 1735 |
|
Okehampton (seat 2/2) |
Thomas Pitt |
|
Old Sarum (seat 1/2) |
Thomas Pitt - sat for Okehampton Replaced by William Pitt 1735 |
. |
Old Sarum (seat 2/2) |
Robert Nedham |
|
Orford (seat 1/2) |
Richard Powys |
|
Orford (seat 2/2) |
Lewis Barlow - died Replaced by John Cope 1738 |
|
Orkney and Shetland (seat 1/1) |
Robert Douglas |
|
Oxford (seat 1/2) |
Thomas Rowney, junior |
|
Oxford (seat 2/2) |
Matthew Skinner - resigned Replaced by James Herbert 1739 - died Replaced by Philip Herbert 1740 |
|
Oxfordshire (seat 1/2) |
Sir William Stapleton - died Replaced by Sir James Dashwood 1740 |
|
Oxfordshire (seat 2/2) |
Henry Perrot - died Replaced by Viscount Quarendon 1740 |
|
Oxford University (seat 1/2) |
George Clarke - died Replaced by William Bromley 1737 - died Replaced by Edward Butler 1737 |
Tory Tory Tory |
Oxford University (seat 2/2) |
Viscount Cornbury |
Tory |
|
Peeblesshire (seat 1/1) |
Sir James Nasmyth 1732 |
|
Pembroke Boroughs (seat 1/1) |
William Owen |
|
Pembrokeshire (seat 1/1) |
John Campbell |
|
Penryn (seat 1/2) |
Sir Richard Mill |
|
Penryn (seat 2/2) |
John Clavering |
|
Perth Burghs (seat 1/1) |
John Drummond |
|
Perthshire (seat 1/1) |
Lord John Murray |
|
Peterborough (seat 1/2) |
Armstead Parker |
Tory |
Peterborough (seat 2/2) |
Sir Edward Wortley Montagu |
Whig |
Petersfield (seat 1/2) |
Sir William Jolliffe |
|
Petersfield (seat 2/2) |
Edward Gibbon |
|
Plymouth (seat 1/2) |
Arthur Stert |
Whig |
Plymouth (seat 2/2) |
Robert Byng – took office Replaced by John Rogers 1739 -unseated on petition Replaced by Charles Vanbrugh 1740 - died Replaced by Lord Henry Beauclerk 1740 |
|
Plympton Erle (seat 1/2) |
Richard Edgcumbe - sat for Lostwithiel Replaced by Thomas Walker 1735 |
Whig Whig |
Plympton Erle (seat 2/2) |
Thomas Clutterbuck |
|
Pontefract (seat 1/2) |
Sir William Lowther, 2nd Bt |
|
Pontefract (seat 2/2) |
John Monckton |
|
Poole (seat 1/2) |
George Trenchard |
|
Poole (seat 2/2) |
Thomas Wyndham |
|
Portsmouth (seat 1/2) |
Thomas Lewis - died Replaced by Charles Stewart 1737 - died Replaced by Edward Vernon 1741 |
|
Portsmouth (seat 2/2) |
Philip Cavendish |
|
Preston (seat 1/2) |
Nicholas Fazakerley |
|
Preston (seat 2/2) |
Sir Henry Hoghton |
|
|
Queenborough (seat 1/2) |
Richard Evans |
|
Queenborough (seat 2/2) |
Sir George Saunders - died Replaced by Lord Archibald Hamilton 1735 |
|
|
Radnor Boroughs |
see New Radnor Boroughs |
... |
Radnorshire (seat 1/1) |
Sir Humphrey Howorth |
|
Reading (seat 1/2) |
Richard Potenger - died Replaced by John Blagrave 1739 |
|
Reading (seat 2/2) |
Henry Grey – died Replaced by William Strode 1740 – unseated on petition Replaced by John Dodd 1741 |
|
Reigate (seat 1/2) |
James Cocks |
|
Reigate (seat 2/2) |
Sir Joseph Jekyll - died Replaced by John Hervey 1739 |
Whig . |
Renfrewshire (seat 1/1) |
Alexander Cunninghame |
|
Richmond (Yorkshire) (seat 1/2) |
John Yorke |
|
Richmond (Yorkshire) (seat 2/2) |
Sir Conyers Darcy |
|
Ripon (seat 1/2) |
William Aislabie |
Tory |
Ripon (seat 2/2) |
Thomas Duncombe |
|
Rochester (seat 1/2) |
David Polhill |
|
Rochester (seat 2/2) |
Admiral Nicholas Haddock |
|
Ross-shire (seat 1/1) |
Hugh Rose |
|
Roxburghshire (seat 1/1) |
John Rutherfurd |
|
Rutland (seat 1/2) |
James Noel |
|
Rutland (seat 2/2) |
Thomas Noel |
|
Rye (seat 1/2) |
Phillips Gybbon |
|
Rye (seat 2/2) |
Admiral Sir John Norris |
|
|
St Albans (seat 1/2) |
Sir Thomas Aston |
|
St Albans (seat 2/2) |
Thomas Ashby |
|
St Germans (seat 1/2) |
The Lord Baltimore |
|
St Germans (seat 2/2) |
Charles Montagu |
|
St Ives (seat 1/2) |
William Mackworth Praed |
|
St Ives (seat 2/2) |
Major-General Sir Robert Rich |
|
St Mawes (seat 1/2) |
Henry Vane |
Whig |
St Mawes (seat 2/2) |
Richard Plumer |
|
Salisbury (seat 1/2) |
Peter Bathurst |
|
Salisbury (seat 2/2) |
Henry Hoare |
|
Saltash (seat 1/2) |
Lord Glenorchy |
|
Saltash (seat 2/2) |
Thomas Corbett |
|
Sandwich (seat 1/2) |
Josiah Burchett |
Whig |
Sandwich (seat 2/2) |
Sir George Oxenden |
Whig |
Scarborough (seat 1/2) |
William Thompson |
Whig |
Scarborough (seat 2/2) |
Sir William Strickland- died Replaced by Viscount Dupplin 1736 – unseated on petition Replaced by William Osbaldeston 1736 |
Whig . . |
Seaford (seat 1/2) |
Sir William Gage, Bt |
|
Seaford (seat 2/2) |
William Hay |
|
Selkirkshire (seat 1/1) |
John Murray |
|
Shaftesbury (seat 1/2) |
Jacob Banks - died Replaced by Philip Bennet 1738 |
|
Shaftesbury (seat 2/2) |
Philip Bennet – unseated on petition Replaced by Stephen Fox 1735 |
|
Shrewsbury (seat 1/2) |
William Kinaston |
|
Shrewsbury (seat 2/2) |
Sir Richard Corbet |
|
Shropshire (seat 1/2) |
Sir John Astley |
|
Shropshire (seat 2/2) |
Corbet Kynaston - died Replaced by Richard Lyster 1740 |
|
Shoreham |
see New Shoreham |
... |
Somerset (seat 1/2) |
Thomas Strangways Horner |
Tory |
Somerset (seat 2/2) |
Sir William Wyndham - died Replaced by Thomas Prowse 1740 |
Tory . |
Southampton (seat 1/2) |
William Heathcote |
|
Southampton (seat 2/2) |
John Conduitt - died Replaced by Thomas Lee Dummer 1737 |
|
Southwark (seat 1/2) |
George Heathcote |
|
Southwark (seat 2/2) |
Thomas Inwen |
|
Stafford (seat 1/2) |
Hon. William Chetwynd |
|
Stafford (seat 2/2) |
Thomas Foley - died Replaced by The Viscount Chetwynd 1738 |
|
Staffordshire (seat 1/2) |
Sir Walter Wagstaffe Bagot |
Tory |
Staffordshire (seat 2/2) |
William Leveson Gower |
Tory |
Stamford (seat 1/2) |
William Noel |
|
Stamford (seat 2/2) |
John Proby |
|
Steyning (seat 1/2) |
Sir Robert Fagg - died Replaced by Hitch Younge 1740 |
|
Steyning (seat 2/2) |
Marquess of Carnarvon |
|
Stirling Burghs (seat 1/1) |
Peter Halkett |
|
Stirlingshire (seat 1/1) |
Sir James Campbell |
|
Stockbridge (seat 1/2) |
Sir Humphrey Monoux |
|
Stockbridge (seat 2/2) |
John Montagu - died Replaced by John Berkeley 1735 |
|
Sudbury (seat 1/2) |
Richard Price |
|
Sudbury (seat 2/2) |
Edward Stephenson |
|
Suffolk (seat 1/2) |
Sir Jermyn Davers, Bt |
|
Suffolk (seat 2/2) |
Sir Robert Kemp - died Replaced by Sir Cordell Firebrace 1735 |
|
Surrey (seat 1/2) |
Arthur Onslow |
|
Surrey (seat 2/2) |
Thomas Scawen |
|
Sussex (seat 1/2) |
Henry Pelham |
Whig |
Sussex (seat 2/2) |
James Butler Replaced by Earl of Middlesex |
Whig |
Sutherland (seat 1/1) |
Sir James Fergusson - resigned Replaced by James St Clair 1736 |
|
|
Tain Burghs (seat 1/1) |
Sir Robert Munro, Bt |
|
Tamworth (seat 1/2) |
Lord John Sackville |
|
Tamworth (seat 2/2) |
George Compton - sat for Northampton Replaced by Charles Cotes 1735 |
|
Taunton (seat 1/2) |
Henry William Berkeley Portman |
Tory |
Taunton (seat 2/2) |
Francis Fane |
Whig |
Tavistock (seat 1/2) |
Hon. Charles Fane |
Whig |
Tavistock (seat 2/2) |
Sidney Meadows |
|
Tewkesbury (seat 1/2) |
The Viscount Gage |
|
Tewkesbury (seat 2/2) |
Robert Tracy |
|
Thetford (seat 1/2) |
Sir Edmund Bacon - died Replaced by Lord Augustus FitzRoy 1739 |
|
Thetford (seat 2/2) |
Charles FitzRoy 1733 |
|
Thirsk (seat 2/2) |
Frederick Meinhardt Frankland |
|
Thirsk (seat 1/2) |
Sir Thomas Frankland |
|
Tiverton (seat 1/2) |
Arthur Arscott |
|
Tiverton (seat 2/2) |
Dudley Ryder |
|
Totnes (seat 2/2) |
Sir Joseph Danvers, Bt |
|
Totnes (seat 1/2) |
Charles Wills |
|
Tregony (seat 1/2) |
Henry Penton |
|
Tregony (seat 2/2) |
John Goddard - died Replaced by Sir Robert Cowan 1737 - died Replaced by Joseph Gulston 1737 |
|
Truro (seat 1/2) |
Kelland Courtenay |
|
Truro (seat 2/2) |
Robert Trefusis |
|
|
Wallingford (seat 1/2) |
Thomas Tower |
Whig |
Wallingford (seat 2/2) |
William Hucks - died Replaced by Joseph Townsend 1740 |
Whig . |
Wareham (seat 1/2) |
Henry Drax |
|
Wareham (seat 2/2) |
John Pitt |
|
Warwick (seat 1/2) |
Sir William Keyt – unseated on petition Replaced by Thomas Archer |
Tory . |
Warwick (seat 2/2) |
William Bromley – unseated on petition Replaced by Henry Archer |
Tory . |
Warwickshire (seat 1/2) |
Sir Charles Mordaunt |
Tory |
Warwickshire (seat 2/2) |
Edward Digby |
Tory |
Wells (seat 1/2) |
Thomas Edwards Replaced by William Piers 1735 |
Tory Whig |
Wells (seat 2/2) |
George Hamilton Replaced by George Speke 1735 |
|
Wendover (seat 1/2) |
John Boteler - election void Replaced by The Viscount Limerick 1735 |
|
Wendover (seat 2/2) |
John Hampden |
|
Wenlock (seat 2/2) |
William Forester II |
|
Wenlock (seat 1/2) |
Samuel Edwards - died Replaced by Brooke Forester 1739 |
Whig |
Weobley (seat 1/2) |
John Birch -annulled on death 1735 Replaced by James Cornewall 1737 |
|
Weobley (seat 2/2) |
Sir John Buckworth, Bt |
|
West Looe (seat 1/2) |
Edward Trelawny ineligible to sit Replaced by John Owen 1735 |
|
West Looe (seat 2/2) |
Sir John Willes - resigned Replaced by John Strange 1737 |
|
Westbury (seat 1/2) |
Hon. George Evans |
|
Westbury (seat 2/2) |
John Bance |
|
Westminster (seat 1/2) |
Charles Wager |
Whig |
Westminster (seat 2/2) |
William Clayton |
Whig |
Westmorland (seat 1/2) |
Anthony Lowther |
|
Westmorland (seat 2/2) |
Daniel Wilson |
Whig |
Weymouth and Melcombe Regis (seat 1/4) |
George Bubb Dodington - sat for Bridgwater Replaced by John Tucker 1735 |
|
Weymouth and Melcombe Regis (seat 2/4) |
Edward Tucker - resigned Replaced by John Olmius 1737 |
|
Weymouth and Melcombe Regis (seat 3/4) |
Thomas Pearse |
|
Weymouth and Melcombe Regis (seat 4/4) |
George Dodington |
|
Whitchurch (seat 2/2) |
John Selwyn, junior |
Whig |
Whitchurch (seat 1/2) |
John Conduitt - sat for Southampton Replaced by John Mordaunt 1735 |
|
Wigan (seat 1/2) |
Sir Roger Bradshaigh |
Tory |
Wigan (seat 2/2) |
The Earl of Barrymore |
|
Wigtown Burghs (seat 1/1) |
James Stewart |
|
Wigtownshire (seat 1/1) |
William Dalrymple |
|
Wilton (seat 1/2) |
Robert Sawyer Herbert |
|
Wilton (seat 2/2) |
William Herbert |
|
Wiltshire (seat 1/2) |
John Howe |
Tory |
Wiltshire (seat 2/2) |
John Ivory-Talbot |
Tory |
Winchelsea (seat 1/2) |
Robert Bristow II - died Replaced by Robert Bristow III 1738 |
|
Winchelsea (seat 2/2) |
Edmund Hungate Beaghan |
|
Winchester (seat 1/2) |
George Brydges |
Whig |
Winchester (seat 2/2) |
Paulet St John |
|
Windsor |
see New Windsor |
... |
Woodstock |
see New Woodstock |
... |
Wootton Bassett (seat 1/2) |
Sir Robert Long |
|
Wootton Bassett (seat 2/2) |
Captain Nicholas Robinson |
|
Worcester (seat 1/2) |
Richard Lockwood |
|
Worcester (seat 2/2) |
Samuel Sandys |
Whig |
Worcestershire (seat 1/2) |
Sir Herbert Pakington, Bt |
Tory |
Worcestershire (seat 2/2) |
Edmund Lechmere |
|
Wycombe |
see Chipping Wycombe |
... |
|
Yarmouth (Isle of Wight) (seat 1/2) |
Paul Burrard - died Replaced by Thomas Gibson 1736 |
|
Yarmouth (Isle of Wight) (seat 2/2) |
Lord Harry Powlett - sat for Hampshire Replaced by Anthony Chute 1737 |
|
Yarmouth (Norfolk) |
see Great Yarmouth |
... |
York (seat 1/2) |
Sir John Lister Kaye |
|
York (seat 2/2) |
Edward Thompson |
|
Yorkshire (seat 1/2) |
Sir Miles Stapylton, Bt |
|
Yorkshire (seat 2/2) |
Cholmley Turner |
|