U.S. Route 43
Highway in the United States / From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Dear Wikiwand AI, let's keep it short by simply answering these key questions:
Can you list the top facts and stats about U.S. Route 43 in Alabama?
Summarize this article for a 10 year old
U.S. Route 43 (US 43) is a 410-mile-long (660 km) north–south United States Highway in the Southern states of Alabama and Tennessee. It travels from Prichard, Alabama, to Columbia, Tennessee. The highway's southern terminus is in Prichard, at an intersection with US 90, and its northern terminus is in Columbia at an intersection with US 31/US 412/US 412 Bus.
Route information | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Length | 410 mi[1] (660 km) | |||||||||
Existed | 1934[2][3]–present | |||||||||
Major junctions | ||||||||||
South end | US 90 in Prichard, AL | |||||||||
Major intersections |
| |||||||||
North end | US 31 / US 412 in Columbia, TN | |||||||||
Location | ||||||||||
Country | United States | |||||||||
States | Alabama, Tennessee | |||||||||
Counties | AL: Mobile, Washington, Clarke, Marengo, Greene, Tuscaloosa, Fayette, Marion, Franklin, Colbert, Lauderdale TN: Lawrence, Maury | |||||||||
Highway system | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
|
In Alabama and Tennessee, all of the U.S. Highways in each state have one or more unsigned state highways designated along its length. US 43 travels concurrently with Alabama State Route 13 (SR 13) from its southern terminus to an intersection in southeastern Fayette County. For the rest of its length in the state, US 43 is concurrent with signed state highways. In Tennessee, US 43 travels concurrently with Tennessee State Route 6 (SR 6) along its entire length in the state. It also has an unsigned concurrency with SR 227 between Saint Joseph and Loretto.